Theatre in 2019

Let’s see how much theatre I can take in this year…

[BLANK], Donmar Warehouse
A Doll’s House, Lyric Hammersmith
A German Life, Bridge Theatre
A Hundred Words for Snow, Trafalgar Studios
A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Shakespeare’s Globe
A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Bridge Theatre (x2)
A Midsummer Night’s Droll, Gilded Balloon Teviot Square
A Super Happy Story (About Feeling Super Sad), The Vaults
A Very Expensive Poison, Old Vic (x2)
A View From The Bridge, Royal & Derngate
After Edward, Sam Wanamaker Playhouse
Ain’t Misbehavin’, Southwark Playhouse
All My Sons, Old Vic
Amélie, Watermill Theatre
An Enemy of the People, Union Theatre
Anomaly, Old Red Lion Theatre
As You Like It, Barbican
Avalanche: A Love Story, Barbican Theatre
Avenue Q, New Wimbledon Theatre
Bartholomew Fair, Sam Wanamaker Playhouse
Beats on Pointe, Peacock Theatre
Before 30, Underbelly Cowgate
Big Bite-Size Breakfast Show, Pleasance Courtyard
Birth, Pleasance Courtyard
Bitter Wheat, Garrick Theatre
Black Is The Color Of My Voice, The Vaults
Botticelli in the Fire, Hampstead Theatre
Cabaret, Churchill Bromley
Call Me Fury, The Hope Theatre
CAN-CAN!, Union Theatre
Celebrate, VAULT Festival
Chiaroscuro, Bush Theatre
Come From Away, Phoenix Theatre (x2)
Company, Gielgud Theatre
Crave (YEP Directors’ Festival 2019), Liverpool Everyman
Crocodile Fever, Traverse Theatre
Cry Havoc, Park Theatre
Cuzco, Theatre503
Cyprus Avenue, Royal Court Theatre
Dark Night of the Soul, Sam Wanamaker Playhouse
Dark Sublime, Trafalgar Studios
Dead Dog in a Suitcase (and other love songs), Lyric Hammersmith (x3)
Dear Evan Hansen, Noël Coward Theatre
Death of a Salesman, Young Vic
Digging Deep, VAULT Festival
Don Quixote, Garrick Theatre
Dracula, London Library
Edred, the Vampyre, Old Red Lion Theatre
Educating Rita, Salisbury Playhouse
Education, Education, Education, Trafalgar Studios
Edward II, Sam Wanamaker Playhouse
Electrolyte, Pleasance Courtyard
Emilia, Vaudeville Theatre (x4)
Falsettos, The Other Palace
Fiddler on the Roof, Playhouse Theatre (x2)
Fleabag, Wyndham’s Theatre
Flux, Greenwich Theatre
Friendsical, Assembly Rooms
good dog, RADA (Jerwood Vanbrugh Theatre)
Great British Mysteries: 1599?, Soho Theatre
GREY, Ovalhouse
Greyscale, VAULT Festival
Hamilton, Victoria Palace Theatre (x3)
Hamlet, Shakespeare’s Rose Theatre
Hedda Gabler, Sherman Theatre
Henry IV part 1, or Hotspur, Shakespeare’s Globe
Henry IV part 2, or Falstaff, Shakespeare’s Globe
Henry V, or Harry England, Shakespeare’s Globe (x2)
Henry V, The Barn Theatre
High Fidelity, Turbine Theatre
Home, I’m Darling, Duke of York’s Theatre
HoneyBee, Gilded Balloon Rose Theatre
How to Mend the World (With a Student Play), theSpace on the Mile
Into the Woods, RADA (Jerwood Vanbrugh Theatre)
Kill Climate Deniers, The Pleasance (Downstairs)
Leave To Remain, Lyric Hammersmith
Les Misérables, Manchester Palace Theatre
Let It Be, Theatre Royal Bath
Little Miss Sunshine, Arcola Theatre
Lucy Light, VAULT Festival
Lungs, Old Vic
Macbeth (Antic Disposition), Temple Church
Macbeth, Chichester Festival Theatre
Macbeth (The Shakespeare Project), Salomons Estate
Maggie May, Finborough Theatre
Malory Towers, Passenger Shed
Malory Towers, York Theatre Royal
Matilda the Musical, Cambridge Theatre
Mouthpiece, Soho Theatre
Murder, She Didn’t Write, Leicester Square Theatre
Murder in the Cathedral, Southwark Cathedral
Neck or Nothing, Greenwich Theatre Studio
Notre Dame de Paris, Palais des Congrès de Paris
Notre Dame de Paris, London Coliseum
On Your Feet!, London Coliseum
Only Fools and Horses – The Musical, Theatre Royal Haymarket (x2)
Operation Mincemeat, New Diorama Theatre
Othello, Union Theatre
Othello: Remixed, Omnibus Theatre
Outlying Islands, King’s Head Theatre
Parakeet, Summerhall
Peter Gynt, National Theatre
Phoenix, Pleasance Dome
Pinter at the Pinter: Pinter 5, Harold Pinter Theatre
Pinter at the Pinter: Pinter 6, Harold Pinter Theatre
Pinter at the Pinter: Pinter 7, Harold Pinter Theatre
Pinter at the Pinter: Betrayal, Harold Pinter Theatre
Playing Shakespeare: Romeo and Juliet, Shakespeare’s Globe
Preludes, Southwark Playhouse
Present Laughter, Old Vic
Private Lives, The Mill at Sonning
Pufferfish, VAULT Festival
Read Not Dead: Edward I, Sam Wanamaker Playhouse
Red Palace, The Vaults
Richard II, Sam Wanamaker Playhouse
Rosmersholm, Duke of York’s Theatre
Rutherford and Son, Crucible Theatre
Salomé, Greenwich Theatre
School of Rock, Gillian Lynne Theatre (x2)
Second Glances, Gibberish Brewpub
Sherlock Holmes: The Sign of Four, Greenwich Theatre
Sirens, Greenwich Theatre
Small Island, National Theatre
SparkPlug, Unity Theatre
Summer Street, Waterloo East Theatre
Sweet Charity, Donmar Warehouse (x2)
Taking Flight Festival: The Story of Hertha, Pleasance Stage Space
The American Clock, Old Vic (x3)
The Crucible, The Yard
The Flies, The Bunker Theatre
The Happy Prince, The Place
The Hired Man, Queen’s Theatre Hornchurch
The House of Yes, The Hope Theatre
The Life I Lead, Park Theatre
The Malcontent, St Mary-at-Hill
The Man in the White Suit, Wyndham’s Theatre
The Marvelous Wonderettes, Upstairs at the Gatehouse
The Merry Wives of Windsor, Shakespeare’s Globe
The Price, Wyndham’s Theatre
The Red, Pleasance Dome
The Ruffian on the Stair, The Hope Theatre
The Sweet Science of Bruising, Wilton’s Music Hall
The Tempest (Lazarus Theatre), Greenwich Theatre
The Tragedy of King Richard the Second, Almeida Theatre
The Worst Witch, Theatre Royal Norwich
The Worst Witch, Vaudeville Theatre
The Wrong Ffion Jones, VAULT Festival
The Wrong Ffion Jones, Underbelly Cowgate
Three Sisters, Almeida Theatre
Thrill Me: The Leopold & Loeb Story, The Hope Theatre
Timon of Athens, Swan Theatre
Twelfth Night, Bridge House Theatre
Twelfth Night, Shakespeare’s Rose Theatre
Uncle Vanya, The Hope Theatre
Unfortunate: The Untold Story of Ursula the Sea Witch, Underbelly Bristo Square
Waitress, Adelphi Theatre (x6)
What Girls Are Made Of, Soho Theatre
Where Is Peter Rabbit?, Theatre Royal Haymarket
Wise Children, Bristol Old Vic (x2)
Wise Children, HOME
Wise Children, York Theatre Royal
Wise Children, Storyhouse
Wise Children, Richmond Theatre (x3)
Wise Children, Belgrade Theatre (x2)


Anything else I manage to do will pop up here:

Bohemian Rhapsody, Empire Cinema Haymarket
The Favourite, Empire Cinema Haymarket
Bohemian Rhapsody sing-along, Cineworld Leicester Square
Colette, Greenwich Picturehouse
The Front Runner, Greenwich Picturehouse
Stan & Ollie, Greenwich Picturehouse
Odeon Screen Unseen: Vice, Odeon Greenwich
Mary Queen of Scots, Odeon Covent Garden
Future Technologies in Music – panel discussion, Science Museum
MT Fest UK press launch, The Other Palace Studio
WhatsOnStage Awards, Prince of Wales Theatre
Adam Kay: This Is Going To Hurt, Garrick Theatre
Sara Pascoe: LadsLadsLads, London Palladium
Luna Cinema: Bohemian Rhapsody, Natural History Museum
The Creature Quiz, St Peter’s Social Club
Olivier Awards (red carpet & press room), Royal Albert Hall
Murder at the Gates (rehearsed reading), The Other Palace Studio
BFI & Radio Times TV Festival: Ghosts – episode 1 preview and Q&A, BFI NFT1
BFI & Radio Times TV Festival: Inside No. 9 – Going Live and Q&A, BFI NFT1
BFI & Radio Times TV Festival: Derry Girls panel, BFI IMAX
BFI & Radio Times TV Festival: Charlie Brooker and Annabel Jones on Black Mirror and the Future of TV, BFI IMAX
Red Joan, Empire Cinema Haymarket
Wild Rose, Odeon Covent Garden
Voltaire Lecture 2019: The Return of Scientific Racism, Logan Hall (UCL)
Rocketman, Empire Cinema Haymarket (x2)
Rocketman, Greenwich Picturehouse
A Life in Pictures: Maxine Peake, BFI Piccadilly
Kelly Jones: Don’t Let the Devil Take Another Day, Liverpool Philharmonic
Charles Rennie Mackintosh: Making the Glasgow Style, Walker Art Gallery
Concrete & Cocktails backstage tour, National Theatre
Bohemian Rhapsody: The Making of a Classic, British Library
Carmen, Royal Opera House
Bloc Party: Silent Alarm, Brighton Centre
Yesterday, Odeon Covent Garden
The Who: Moving On!, Wembley Stadium
Research in Action: “By your leave, wax…”, Sam Wanamaker Playhouse
ICC Cricket World Cup Final: England v. New Zealand, Lord’s
Performing Restoration Shakespeare, Sam Wanamaker Playhouse
Prom 6: The Rite of Spring, Royal Albert Hall
England v. Ireland one-off Test (day 1), Lord’s
Prom 11: The Sound of a Summer, Royal Albert Hall
Horrible Histories the Movie: Rotten Romans, Cineworld at the O2
Surprise Film (Blinded by the Light), Greenwich Picturehouse
The Current War, Greenwich Picturehouse
Rocketman, Odeon Luxe Haymarket
John Robins: Hot Shame, Pleasance Courtyard
Harry and Chris: This One’s For The Aliens, Underbelly Cowgate
Glenn Moore: Love Don’t Live Here Glenny Moore, Pleasance Courtyard
Harry Baker: I Am 10,000, Underbelly Cowgate
Elton John: Rocket Man Live!, theSpace @ Niddry Street
Alun Cochrane: Brand New Alun, Pleasance Courtyard
Prom 43: Beethoven’s 9th Symphony, Royal Albert Hall
Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood, Empire Haymarket
Blinded by the Light
, Greenwich Picturehouse
Blinded by the Light, Cineworld at the O2
Richard Ayoade: Ayoade on Top, Royal Festival Hall
Blinded by the Light, Odeon Covent Garden
Sara Pascoe: Sex Power Money, Queen Elizabeth Hall
Kelly Jones: Don’t Let the Devil Take Another Day, York Barbican
Jabberwocky + intro, BFI NFT1
Underwire Festival: Boundaries, The Castle Cinema
Universal (Brian Cox/Robin Ince), The O2 Arena
Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back in Concert, Royal Albert Hall
Downton Abbey + Q&A, Kiln Cinema
The Elixir of Love, King’s Head Theatre
Letters Live, Royal Albert Hall
Skyfall in Concert, Royal Albert Hall
Orpheus in the Underworld, London Coliseum (x2)
Judy, Empire Cinema Haymarket
143: Volume 2, Lion & Unicorn Theatre
Western Stars, Odeon Luxe Leicester Square
Tailenders Live, Hackney Empire
Symphonic Queen, Royal Albert Hall
Classic Album Sundays – Badly Drawn Boy, Royal Albert Hall (Elgar Room)
Settling the Score, Royal Albert Hall
No Such Thing As A Fish: Book of the Year 2019, Bridge Theatre
IET Awards 2019, Savoy Place
Joker, Odeon Greenwich
Tim Minchin: BACK (Old Songs, New Songs, Fuck You Songs), St David’s Hall
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire in Concert, Royal Albert Hall
The Music of the Night, Royal Albert Hall